Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Working Title HR Ltd t/a MyPeopleBiz, company registration no 10259317, with registered address Monomarks House, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits the website, MyPeopleBiz.com  (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and / or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

Information About Us
  • Our Site is owned and operated by Working Title HR Ltd, registered in England under company number 10259317.
  • Registered address:  Monomarks House, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX
  • VAT number: 246175305
  • Data Protection Officer: Jagdeep Bhaura
  • Email address: privacy@MyPeopleBiz.com.
  • Telephone number: 0330 050 8000
What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly be identified, in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by updating your communication preferences.
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

With your permission, or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone or  text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 15.

  • The following automated decision-making methods may be used:
    • Burning Glass Lens
    • MyPeopleBiz proprietary ranking algorithm
  • The following automated profiling may take place:
    • Burning Glass Lens
    • MyPeopleBiz proprietary ranking algorithm
How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • until you tell us you no longer wish to use MyPeopleBiz to search for employment
How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Encryption
  • Principle of least privilege
Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group to deliver a service to support your employment goals.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products and services. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Control My Personal Data?
  • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and by managing your Account).
  • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within  one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do You Use Cookies?
Our Site uses cookies to collect and store certain information. These typically involve pieces of information or code that a website transfers to or accesses from your computer hard drive or mobile device to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies allow us to create a unique device ID, to enable you to be remembered when using that computer or device to interact with websites and online services, and can be used to manage a range of features and content, including storing searches and presenting personalized content.

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of Our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good and personalized user experience when you interact with Our Site and also allows us to improve Our Site.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. We also give you information about how to disable cookies in the table below. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of our Site if you do so.

A number of cookies we use last only while you are on Our Site and expire when you close your browser or exit Our Site. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to Our Site and will last for longer. We use these cookies on the basis that they are necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or because using them is in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights), and, in some cases, where required by law, where you have consented to their use.

We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and under our terms with you. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, storing searches and personalize your experience.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us for our legitimate interests of improving the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalize our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information subject to your choices and preferences to make Our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

We may also work with advertising networks that gather information about the content on Our Site that you visit and on information on other websites and services you visit. This may result in you seeing advertisements on Our Site or our advertisements when you visit other websites and services of third parties. For more information about how to turn this feature off, see below or visit https://preferences-mgr.truste.com and learn more about opting out of targeted ads. There you will find links for resources specifically for citizens of the European Union, the United States and Canada.

Disabling cookies

The effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable but, in general, our Site may not operate properly if all cookies are switched off. If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on Our Site. If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on Our Site.

If you want to disable cookies on Our Site, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers are set out below:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  • Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
  • Click on the “privacy” tab
  • Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Google Chrome:

  • Choose Settings > Advanced
  • Under “Privacy and security,” click “Content settings”.
  • Click “Cookies”

For Safari:

  • Choose Preferences > Privacy
  • Click on “Remove all Website Data”

For Mozilla Firefox:

  • Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
  • Click on the icon “privacy”
  • Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:

  • Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”
  • Privacy

Where you have not set your permissions, we may also separately prompt you regarding our use of cookies on our Site.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details

  • Email address: privacy@mypeoplebiz.com
  • Telephone number: 0330 050 8000
  • Postal Address: mypeoplebiz, Ingleby House, 11-14 Cannon Street, Birmingham, B2 5EN
Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Contact Us

Birmingham Office

Ingleby House
11-14 Cannon Street
Birmingham
West Midlands
B2 5EN

London office

25 Eastcheap
London
EC3 1DE

Telephone number

0333 050 8000

Stay connected

2018 © MyPeopleBiz. ALL Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service