This website is offered by MyPeopleBiz Ltd, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales (company number 06858428) having its registered office at C/O AG Tax, 145 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3V 4QT and which trades as MyPeopleBiz.

MyPeopleBiz is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.mypeoplebiz.com (the “Site”). Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By registering or using this Site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is MyPeopleBiz Ltd of C/O AG Tax, 145 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3V 4QT.

1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We may collect and process the following data about you:

when you visit or register on the Site you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, address, email address, telephone number, gender, role sought, Personal Profile and availability;

if you apply for jobs, the information you provide in any application form will also be stored and if you upload your CV to the Site it will be stored on our server;

we may also collect information about your usage of the Site, as well as information about you from e-mails or letters you send to us, or from e-mails you send in response to jobs advertised on the Site;

we may collect statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns that does not identify any individual but that may include information about your computer, and where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.



2. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

2.1. Your information will enable us to provide you with access to the Site and to supply our services, and to contact you where necessary. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, which may include contacting you to notify you of our current or future services.

2.2 If you apply for a job through a Careers Portal, your personal information (whether submitted to the Site or direct to the Careers Portal (including your Personal Profile and CV) will be stored on MyPeopleBiz’s servers and will be accessible by us and the employer and will be used by the employer to evaluate your application. While we will ask the employer to use your personal information in accordance with this policy, we are not responsible for how the employer uses your personal information. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these employers, nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf. The Careers Portal may contain a separate privacy policy which you should read before submitting your application via the Careers Portal in question.


2.3. In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you about important changes or developments to the Site or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know about other services that we offer which may be of interest to you and we may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. You can notify us at any time by email to info@mypeoplebiz.com if you do not wish to receive these notifications or updates.

2.4. We retain all information and CVs indefinitely. If you would like us to delete your personal information or to remove a CV that you have uploaded please either delete your details yourself or send an email to info@mypeoplebiz.com and provide details of your request.

2.5. MyPeopleBiz reserves the right to retain information that you have requested be deleted where there is a legitimate legal reason why such information or CV should be retained by MyPeopleBiz, or when we have entered into a transaction with you in respect of which it is conceivable that legal liabilities could arise we reserve the right to archive such data until the expiry of legal liability in respect of matters to which the data relates. Notwithstanding your request for the data to be deleted you agree that our reservation of the right to archive such data shall constitute a waiver of your legal rights, to such extent as is possible at law, in respect of any matters in relation to which the data you have asked to be deleted may be relevant.

2.6. On applying for vacancies, your relevant personal information will be sent to the relevant employers via MyPeopleBiz’s servers.

2.7. If you subscribe to the Jobs by Email Service then you will receive a list of jobs that match your specific criteria. You can change/ delete/ update this service within your account.

2.8. Upon registering, if you opt in to receive further Marketing Emails from MyPeopleBiz then you will periodically receive marketing communications by e-mail from MyPeopleBiz. You can unsubscribe from these marketing communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of the e-mails or by e-mailing us at campaigns@mypeoplebiz.com with the word ‘unsubscribe’ printed in the subject heading of the e-mail. Please note that you will still receive e-mails about your account even if you have unsubscribed from our marketing communications.

2.9. We will use your personal information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

3. CVS

You may choose to make your Personal Profile and/or your CV available for employers to search. We attempt to limit access to our searchable Personal Profile and CV database (or copies thereof) only to paying employers, as well as law enforcement and national security agencies, but cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to this database. We are not responsible for the use made of Personal Profiles and CVs by third parties who access such information. You may remove your Personal Profile or CV from our searchable database at any time. However, employers and others who have paid for access to that database or to obtain a copy of that database, as well as parties who have otherwise gained access to the database may have retained a copy of your Personal Profile and/or CV in their own files or databases. We are not responsible for the retention, use or privacy of Personal Profiles and/or CVs in these instances.

4. AGENCY INTRODUCTIONS AND REFERRALS

If you provide us with details of a candidate, it is your responsibility to ensure that the person is aware that you have forwarded his/her details and has consented in writing for you to do so.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1. Where your consent has been given your information will be shared with businesses looking to recruit or advertise on this Site. Your information may be accessed by or given to our staff working within and outside the UK and third party companies whom we may use to provide part of our services and who may be located outside the European Economic Area. We may also pass aggregate statistical information on the usage of the Site to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

5.2. Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, or there is any actual or proposed outsourcing of maintenance, operation or development of the Website then your personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) may be transferred to another party as part of the process of considering the outsourcing, joint venture, merger or acquisition. Any such transfer of personal data will be made subject to express conditions of confidentiality. You acknowledge that where the other party to the outsourcing, the merger, acquisition or joint venture is outside the EEA this may result in your personal data being transferred outside the EEA and you confirm that you give your consent to such transfer. You may withdraw, or limit, this consent at any time by providing us with notice using the contact details set out on our ‘Contact Us’ page.

5.3. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by our clients in accordance with this policy.

5.4. Unless required to do so by law, and save as set out above, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

6. COOKIES

6.1. Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system may issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let us know. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

7. SECURITY

7.1. We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Any payment transfers will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7.2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, you acknowledge that we are not to be held liable for any loss, whether direct or indirect, arising from the interception of data relating to you by a third party.

8. LINKS

We link to a wide variety of other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites, nor are we responsible for the way in which information about their users is treated. In particular, unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these sites, nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

9. ACCESSING AND UPDATING

9.1. You can ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

9.2. For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communications with us.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

11. CONTACT

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be emailed to info@mypeoplebiz.com .